Cananga Odorata also known as Ylang-Ylang is an evergreen tree native to Indonesia, Malaysia and Philippines. Its flower is the major source of making Cananga essential oil and perfume. Unlike other trees, growth of Ylang-ylang is very fast and has an approx height of 12 m.
Overview of Cananga Essential Oil
Cananga essential oil is made from fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang tree under steam distillation process. It is valued in aromatherapy for its mind blowing aroma. The oil has sweet, exotic and balsamic fragrance and varies in color from dark to slight yellow.
Benefits of Cananga Essential Oil
• Due to its strong and exotic fragrance it is widely used in perfumes, soaps, deodorants and many other cosmetic products.
• It has stress relieving properties which makes it perfect oil to be used as in making of aromatic candles, in diffuser and as room freshener.
• When mixed other essential or carrier oils, it acts as skin-toner for a glowing skin.
• Using Cananga essential oil can helps in treating excess hair fall and boosts hair growth.
Blends well wih
Canaga essential oil goes well with Rosemary, Rose, Vetiver, Jasmine, bergamot, Cassia and Mimosa .
Cananga essential oil is very safe when taken orally and given to children. However, there is not enough information about using this oil during lactation or pregnancy period of women. Therefore, avoid it to be on safer side.